As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on October 24, 2016
[…] In addition to First Bancorp’s articles of incorporation and bylaws, Section 55-8-52 of the NCBCA requires that “unless limited by its articles of incorporation, a corporation shall indemnify a director who was wholly successful, on the merits or otherwise, in the defense of any proceeding to which he was a party because he is or was a director of the corporation against reasonable expenses incurred by him in connection with the proceeding.” However, under Section 55-8-33, North Carolina law expressly imposes personal liability on directors who authorize the payment of distributions to shareholders (including share repurchases) in violation of the statutory standards governing distributions